The list of some 94 Members of Parliament on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress who endorsed the candidature of former President John Dramani Mahama is out.

The 94 MPs out of 106 NDC MPs in July encouraged John Dramani Mahama to lead the party in the 2020 elections.

However, their list was never released until yesterday, August 23, 2018, when John Mahama presented his letter of intent to contest the party’s presidential primaries.

 

The letter was presented on his behalf by a delegation led by Ghana’s former US ambassador Daniel Ohene Agyekum.
The 94 MPs have thus welcomed the decision and promised to support Mahama’s campaign with their expertise, knowledge and personal resources.

A statement from the MPs said: “As Members of Parliament, we would like to express our profound gratitude to His Excellency, John Dramani Mahama for hearkening to the cries of our Constituents which we presented to him when we met him four (4) months ago. Our Constituents had one simple message – President Mahama should avail himself to the people of Ghana to salvage the sinking ship under Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo. Today He has heeded the clarion call of the people and we are grateful.”

“We hold the humble considered opinion that given the benefit of hindsight and the privilege of having learnt from our previous shortcomings, the NDC led by John Dramani Mahama would present Ghanaians a credible alternative to this abysmal government with workable and tangible policy alternatives that would alleviate the suffering of the Ghanaian masses, restore confidence in our economy and set Ghana on the path of socio-infrastructural development,” the statement added.

Below is the full list of the 94 NDC MPs calling themselves MPs4JM:

MEMBERS OF 7TH PARLIAMENT FOR JOHN DRAMANI MAHAMA

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY
ASHANTI REGION
1. Hon. Alex Adomako-Mensah Sekyere Afram Plains
2. Hon. Muhammed Bawah Braimah Ejura Sekyedumase
BRONG AHAFO REGION
3. Hon. Kwesi Etu-Bonde Kintampo-North
4. Hon. Felicia Adjei Kintampo- South
5. Hon. Ampofo, Kwame Twumasi Sene West
6. Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Banda
7. Hon. Alhaji Collins Dauda Asutifi South
8. Hon. Masawud, Mohammed (Alhaji) Pru West
9. Hon. Napare, Dominic Sene East
Hon. Opoku, Eric Asunafo South
CENTRAL REGION
10. Hon. Cassiel Ato Forson Ajumako/Enyan/Esiam
11. Hon. Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr Agona East
12. Hon. Samuel Atta Mills K.E.E.A
EASTERN REGION
13. Hon. Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah Bettey Afram Plains North
14. Hon. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe Upper West Akim
15. Hon. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi Yilo Krobo
16. Hon. Eric Osei-Owusu Afram Plains South
17. Hon. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey Lower Manya Krobo
18. Hon. Thomas Ampem Nyarko Asuogyaman
GREATER ACCRA REGION
19. Hon. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije Ablekuma South
20. Hon. Cudjoe,Comfort Doyoe . (Ms) Ada
21. Hon. Ernest H. Norgbey Ashaiman
22. Hon. Yussif I. Jajak Ayawaso North
23. Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo Kpone-Katamanso
24. Hon. Samuel Nartey George Ningo Prampram
25. Hon. Sophia K. Ackuaku Obom-Domeabra
26. Hon. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey Odododiodioo
27. Hon. Corletey, Otuteye Christian Sege
28. Hon. Linda O. A. Ocloo Shai Osudoku
29. Hon. Laryea,Emmanuel Nii Okai Amasaman
30. Hon. Toure, Naser Mahama Ayawaso East
31. NORTHERN REGION
32. Hon. Yusif Sulemana Bole/Bamboi
33 Hon. Saaibu Mahama Daboya/Mankarigu
34. Hon. Mohammed Abdulai Aziz Mion
35. Hon. Andrew Dari Chiwitey Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
Hon. Inusah Abdulai Fuseini Tamale-Central
36.
37. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni Salaga North
38. Hon. Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa Karaga
39. Hon. Alhassan Bashir Fuseini Sagnarigu
40. Hon. John Abdulai Jinapor Yapei/Kusawgu
41. Hon. Adam Mutawakilu Damongo
42. Hon. Ras Mubarak Kumbungu
43. Hon. Tampi Acheampong Simon Tatale/Sanguli
44. Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite Chereponi
45. Hon. Alhassan Umar Zabzugu
46. Hon. Abdul-Rauf Tanko Ibrahim Yagba/Kubori
47. Hon. Suhuyini Alhassan S. Tamale North
UPPER EAST REGION
48. Hon. Issac Adongo Bolgatanga-Central
49. Hon. Edward Abambire Bawa Bongo
50. Hon. James Agalga Builsa-North
51. Hon. Albert Akuka A. Garu
52. Hon. Mahama Ayariga Bawku Central
53. Hon. Laadi Ayii Ayamba Pusiga
54. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego Chiana/Paga
55. Hon. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem Binduri
56. Hon. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine Bolgatanga East
57. Hon. Clement A. Apaak Builsa-South
58. Hon. Benson Tongo Baba Talensi
59. Hon. Mark Curt Nawaane Nadam
UPPER WEST REGION
60. Hon. Joseph Yieleh Chireh Wa West
61. Hon. Dery K. Edward Lambussie-Karni
62. Hon. Francis Bawaanaa Dakura Jirapa
VOLTA REGION
63. Hon. Clement Kofi Homado Anlo
64. Hon. Bernard Ahiafor Akatsi south
65. Hon. Kwadwo Nyan Pon Aboagye Biakoye
66. Hon. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah Buem
67. Hon. Benjamin Komla Kpodo Ho Central
68. Hon. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah Ho West
69. Hon. Charles Agbeve Agotime-Ziope
70. Hon. Dr. Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo Hohoe
71. Hon. Angela Ofori Alorwu Tay Afadzato South
72. Hon. Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin Ketu South
73. Hon. Helen Adjoa Ntoso Krachi West
74. Hon. Kini Geoffrey Nkwanta South
75. Hon. Joycelyn Sowah North Dayi
76. Hon. Ablakwa,Samuel Okudzeto North Tongu
77. Hon. Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami South Dayi
78. Hon. Woyome Kobla Mensah South Tongu
79. Hon. Hotordze Alexander Tongu Central
80. Hon. John Oti Kwabena Bless Nkwanta North
81. Hon. John Majisi Krachi Nchumuru
82. Hon. Agbodza, Kwame Governs Adaklu
83. Hon.Peter Nortse-Kotoe Akatsi North
WESTERN
REGION
84. Hon. Abdul-Aziz Muniru Akan
85. Hon. Pater Yaw Kwakye-Ackah Amenfi Central
86. Hon. Eric Afful Amenfi West
87. Hon. Mathias Kwame Ntow Aowin
88. Hon. Dr. Augustine Tawiah Bia West
89. Hon. Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah Ellembele
90. Hon. Sampson Ahi Bodi
91. Hon. Stephen E. M. Ackah Suaman
92. Hon. Acheampong, Richard Bia East
93. Hon. Adjei-Mensah, Isaac Wassa East
94. Hon. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah Juaboso